CHINA - BURMA - INDIA
WALL OF HONOR

Honorees are listed in alphabetical order.  Refresh to see latest additions.  Click on photo for more information (when available).

 Louis C. Abelson
LOUIS C. ABELSON
Flight Surgeon  14th AF
Brooklyn, NY
 John R. Alison
JOHN R. ALISON
75th Fighter Sq. 14th AF
Micanopy, FL
 Frank Amenitsch
FRANK J. AMENITSCH
Corps of Engineers
 
 John Arrowsmith
JOHN C. ARROWSMITH
Ledo Road Engineers
Reno, NV
 Alfred B. Arterburn
ALFRED B. ARTERBURN
1891st Eng. Aviation Battalion
Louisville, KY
 Noel Bacon
NOEL BACON
AVG Flying Tigers
Randalia, IA
 Thomas R. Baker
THOMAS R. BAKER
1st Air Commando Group
 
 Dominic J. Baracani
DOMINIC J. BARACANI
Merrill's Marauders
Highwood, IL
 Marcos M. Barelas
MARCOS M. BARELAS
Merrill's Marauders
Houston, TX
 Edgar L. Barham
EDGAR L. BARHAM
1st Air Commando Group
 
 Andrew A. Barna
ANDREW A. BARNA
U.S. Army Air Force
Wilkes-Barre, PA
 George O. Barnes
GEORGE OREN BARNES
HQ Co. 1st BN 475 Infantry
Rome, MO
 Richard Bartling
WILLIAM BARTLING
AVG Flying Tigers
Middletown, IN
 Josseph P. Bartlinski
JOSEPH P. BARTLINSKI
1880th Engineer Aviation Bn
Glen Lyon, PA
 George E. Bauernfeind
GEORGE BAUERNFEIND
497th Eng. Heavy Shop Co.
East Peoria, IL
 Albert Baumler
ALBERT BAUMLER
China Air Task Force
Bayonne, NJ
 Victor Belack
VICTOR BELACK
Sung-Kan Dispensary
Pittsburgh, PA
 Eugene Bentley
EUGENE BENTLEY
12th Bomb Group (M)
Bunker Hill, KS
 Robert D. Binzer
ROBERT DEAN BINZER
27th Troop Carrier Squadron
Terre Haute, IN
 Ludwig Bobowiec
LUDWIG "LOU" BOBOWIEC
Engineer
MA
 Earl Bowman
EARL JESSE BOWMAN
886th Signal Co.
Wellston, MO
 Maurice Buchmiller
MAURICE BUCHMILLER
375th Bomb Squadron
Gladstone, MI
 Harold C. Burnside
HAROLD C. BURNSIDE
Merrill's Marauders
Hale, MO
 Homer Byrd
HOMER DESMAY BYRD
1304th Combat Engineer Bn
McClain, ME
 Dorothy Cabiniss
DOROTHY CABINISS
111th General Hospital
Charlotte, NC
 Louise Camden
LOUISE CAMDEN
69th General Hospital
Columbus, OH
 Matthew Campanella
MATTHEW CAMPANELLA
13th Ferrying Squadron
Hammonton, NJ
 Robert M. Cannon
ROBERT M. CANNON
Chief of Staff IBT
Salt Lake City, UT
 Max Cantor
MAX CANTOR
27th Field Hospital
Philadelphia, PA
 Norman A. H. Carlile
NORMAN A. H. CARLILE
Y Force
Philadelphia, PA
 Arthur R. Chaffee
ARTHUR R. CHAFFEE
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Seattle, WA
 Boyd Chandler
BOYD CHANDLER
96th Signal Battalion
Eden, NC
 Polly Chandler
POLLY CHANDLER
371st Station Hospital
 
 Claire Lee Chennault
C. L. CHENNAULT
14th Air Force
Commerce, TX
 Eugene Chin
PING B. CHIN
USAAF
Union City, NJ
 Roy J. Christoph
ROY J. CHRISTOPH
835th Signal Service Battalion
Milwaukee, WI
 Kenneth Clark
KENNETH CLARK
1891st Eng. Aviation Battalion
Long Island, NY
 Audrey Cochran
AUDREY COCHRAN
142nd General Hospital
 
 Philip Cochran
PHILIP COCHRAN
1st Air Commando Group
Erie, PA
 Richard E. Cole
RICHARD E. COLE
1st Air Commando Group
Dayton, OH
 William E. R. Covell
WILLIAM E. R. COVELL
Services of Supply
Washington, D.C.
 George F. Cox
GEORGE F. COX
Medical Supply
Jackson, MI
 John E. Cunningham
JOHN E CUNNINGHAM
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Atlanta, GA
 William Dawson
WILLIAM N. DAWSON
14th Air Force
 
 Charles S. Davis
CHARLES S. DAVIS
Ledo Road Engineers
 
 Theodore M. Day
THEODORE M. DAY
1st Combat Cargo, Burma
Denver, CO
 John O. Deger
JOHN O. DEGER
Marine VMSB-343 China
Chicago, IL
 Michael Del Sordi
MICHAEL DEL SORDI
597th Engineer Squadron
Newark, NJ
 Douglas Deveaux
DOUGLAS DEVEAUX
1st Combat Cargo Group
Grove City, PA
 Paul O. Doehnert
PAUL O. DOEHNERT
1304th AAFBU
Buffalo, NY
 Frank Dorn
FRANK DORN
CBI Theater
San Francisco, CA
 Margaret D. Douglas
MARGARET D. DOUGLAS
42nd General Hospital
Bryn Mawr, PA
 Julius Edwards
JULIUS EDWARDS
794th Bombardment Sq.
Canonchet, RI
 Milton Eisenberg
MILTON EISENBERG
14th Evacuation Hospital
Philadelphia, PA
 Fred Eldridge
FRED ELDRIDGE
CBI Roundup
Los Angeles, CA
 Rafael L. Esquer
RAFAEL LEGLU ESQUER
475th Infantry
Bisbee, AR
 Willis C. Ferguson
WILLIS C. FERGUSON
6th Ferrying Squadron
Quarryville, PA
 Thomas Foltz
THOMAS R. FOLTZ
789th Eng. Petrol. Dist. Co.
Fort Wayne, IN
 Seymour Freed
SEYMOUR "RED" FREED
3970th QM Truck Co.
Los Angeles, CA
 Olaf N. Gabrielson
OLAF N. GABRIELSON
ATC India-China Wing
Superior, WI
 John Gardner
JOHN J. GARDNER
Chinese Combat Command
Quinlan, OK
 Paul W. Garmon
PAUL W. GARMON
AAFBU
Miller Grove, TX
 Glenn Garrelts
GLENN GARRELTS
181st General Hospital
 
 Ambrose Geer
AMBROSE J. GEER
Air Transport Command
Utica, NY
 Henry Geselbracht
HENRY GESELBRACHT, Jr.
AVG Flying Tigers
St. Louis, MO
 Morton Goldblatt
MORTON GOLDBLATT
377th Air Service Squadron
Rochester, NY
 Vernelle Grabel
VERNELLE GRABLE
WAC ATC Correspondent
Albany, TX
 Joseph C. Graci
JOSEPH C. GRACI

Johnstown, PA
 Ovid H. Graves
OVID H. GRAVES
USAAF - Medical Corps.
Bedford, VA
 Elizabeth Gussak
ELIZABETH GUSSAK
69th General Hospital
Portland, OR
 Joseph A. Gyscek
JOSEPH A. GYSCEK
1961st QM Truck Co.
Poughkeepsie, NY
 Leighton Hacker
LEIGHTON HACKER
 
 
 Edward Hall
EDWARD HALL
 
Bronx, NY
 James W. Hall
JAMES W. HALL
USAAC Karachi
Atlanta, GA
 Claude Sherman Hammond
CLAUDE S. HAMMOND
14th Air Force
Grantsville, UT
 Mary Harper
MARY HARPER
181st General Hospital
 
 Glenn J. Harris
GLENN J. HARRIS
610th Ordinance Ammunition
Coral Gables, FL
 Anna Mae Hayes
ANNA MAE HAYES
20th General Hospital
 
 Caleb V. Haynes
CALEB V. HAYNES
14th Air Force
Dobson, NC
 Richard L. Hazel
RICHARD LANE HAZEL
Z-Force
South Portland, ME
 Jesse Hepler
JESSE HEPLER
1st Air Commando Group
Pitman, PA
 Kenneth W. Herald
KENNETH W. HERALD
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Pomona, CA
 Floyd W. Hetchler
FLOYD W. HETCHLER
13th Mountain Medical Bn
Dekalb, IL
 Byron S. Hill
BYRON S. HILL
12th Bombardment Grp
Walnut Cove, NC
 David Lee Hill
DAVID LEE HILL
AVG Flying Tigers
Hunt, TX
 Henry M. Hoffman
HENRY M. HOFFMAN
10th Air Force
Laurinburg, NC
 Neil I. Holm
NEIL I. HOLM
1st Air Commando Group
TX
 Michael J. Homlish
MICHAEL J. HOMLISH
47th Air Depot Group
Newark, NJ
 Robert Howell
ROBERT G. HOWELL
1877th Construction Battalion
Indianapolis, IN
 Charles N. Hunter
CHARLES N. HUNTER
Merrill's Marauders
Oneida, NY
 Dorothy Jacobs
DOROTHY JACOBS
Army Nurse Corps
 
 Bruce F. Jepson
BRUCE F. JEPSON
529th Fighter Sqn, 14th AF
Omaha, NE
 Jake Jesse
HERBERT R. 'JAKE' JESSE
11th Air Base Comm. Det.
Wausau, WI
 Phillip Johnson
PHILLIP JOHNSON
1330th AAFBU Jorhat
 
 ? Johnson
JOHNSON
 
 
 Herbert E. Jones
HERBERT E. JONES
Air Transport Command
Stonington, ME
 James W. Junkins, Jr.
JAMES W. JUNKINS, JR.
Merrill's Marauders
Deer Park, MD
 Alfred F. Kalberer
ALFRED F. KALBERER
462nd Bomb Group
Lafayette, IN
 Raymond J. Kania
RAYMOND J. KANIA
10th Air Force
Dunellen, NJ
 Emil J. Kapaun
EMIL J. KAPAUN
Chaplain Ledo area
Pilsen, KS
 Harry Kaplan
HARRY KAPLAN
1332 AAFBU Mohanbari
Brooklyn, NY
 Wilbur G. Kelly
WLIBUR G. KELLY
USAAF
 
 George L. Kierstead
GEORGE L. KIERSTEAD
1340th AAFBU
 
 John H. Kimzey
JOHN H. KIMZEY
Ramgarh Training Center
Magnet Cove, AR
 Warren R. Kleppe
WARREN R. KLEPPE
10th Combat Cargo
Kintyre, ND
 Jack L. Knight
JACK L. KNIGHT
124th Cavalry Mars Force
Garner, TX
 Joseph Francis Kuhn
JOSEPH F. KUHN
24th Combat Mapping Sq.
Troy, NY
 Russell Warren Kurz
RUSSELL W. KURZ
9th Photo Recon Sqn
Medford, MA
 Arthur P. Lancy
ARTHUR P. LANCY
1311th AAFBU ATC
Waterbury, CT
 Robert W. Landis
ROBERT W. LANDIS
Merrill's Marauders
Youngstown, OH
 Irving Lash
IRVING LASH
769th Bomb Sqn 20the AF
Mount Vernon, NY
 Carl E. Laule
CARL E. LAULE
3477th Ordinance, MAM Co.
Cleveland, OH
 Frank Lawlor
FRANK LAWLOR
AVG Flying Tigers
Winston-Salem, NC
 Robert Layher
ROBERT LAYHER
AVG Flying Tigers
Otis, CO
 Lynn Leighton
LYNN LEIGHTON
1st Provisional Tank Group
Mount Hope, WI
 Erik Lindgren
ERIK LINDGREN
 
 
 Chuck Louis
CHUCK LOUIS
118th Military Police Co.
Cincinnati, OH
 Enrique Lucio
ENRIQUE LUCIO
4th Combat Cargo Group
San Benito, TX
 Joseph J. Magaraci
JOSEPH J. MAGARACI
10th Air Force
Queens, NY
 Robert E. Mahler
ROBERT E. MAHLER
11th Bomb Sq 14th Air Force
Jersey City, NJ
 Nathan Margolies
NATHAN MARGOLIES
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Brooklyn, NY
 Treffle Joseph Marier
TREFFLE J. MARIER
124th Cavalry Mars Force
MN
 Louis G. Mason, Jr.
LOUIS G. MASON JR.
24th Combat Mapping Sq
Birmingham, AL
 John F. Maynard
JOHN F. MAYNARD
490th Bomb Squadron
Alexandria, IN
 Harold McKune
HAROLD McKUNE
1330th AAFBU
Colorado
 Paul McMahon
PAUL McMAHON
 
Philadelphia, PA
 William McMurrey
WILLIAM McMURREY
Y-Force C.E.F.
Cold Spring, TX
 James M. Meredith
JAMES M. MEREDITH
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Wichita, KS
 Ann Merrill
ANN MERRILL
73rd Evac/69th Gen Hosp
Indianapolis, IN
 Frank D. Merrill
FRANK D. MERRILL
5307th Composite Unit
Hopkinton, MA
 John Meyer
JOHN MEYER
118th Tactical Pursuit Sq.
Birminham, AL
 William Minnick
WILLIAM MINNICK
 
Philadelphia, PA
 Raymond Joseph Mitchell
RAYMOND J. MITCHELL
 
Alburgh, VT
 John Moldovan
JOHN MOLDOVAN
 
Warren, OH
 Leo Moriarity
LEO MORIARITY
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Ware, MA
 James F. Nelson
JAMES F. NELSON
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Brooklyn, NY
 Dewey Newberry
DEWEY NEWBERRY
52nd Air Service Group
Winter Haven, FL
 Richard E. Newby
RICHARD E. NEWBY
492nd Bomb Sq 10th AF
Taft, CA
 John Newkirk
JOHN NEWKIRK
AVG Flying Tigers
Scarsdale, NY
 Thurman Nuse
THURMAN NUSE
159th Military Police
Englewood, NJ
 Harvey A. Nysteen
HARVEY A. NYSTEEN
3rd Ferry Sq, Chabua
Bend, OR
 Warren Ofsthun
WARREN L. OFSTHUN
CBI Headquarters
Cyrus, MN
 Chester George Olszewski
CHESTER G. OLSZEWSKI
5307th Composite Unit
Brooklyn, NY
 Walter Orey
WALTER OREY
1891st Eng. Aviation Battalion
Cleveland, OH
 Roy L. Owens
ROY L. OWENS
308th Bomb Grp 14th AF
Union, SC
 Raymond A. Paczkowski
RAYMOND A PACZKOWSKI
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Milwaukee, WI
 Fred P. Paris
FRED P. PARIS
1st Air Commando Group
Dunmore, PA
 Alvin Passmore
ALVIN PASSMORE
45th Engineer Gen Serv Reg
Zebulon, GA
 Leonard J. Pecora
LEONARD J. PECORA
Air Transport Command
Brooklyn, NY
 Beata C. Peterson
BEATA C. PETERSON
14th Evacuation Hospital
New York, NY
 Wendall A. Phillips
WENDALL A. PHILLIPS
USAAF
NY
 Lewis A. Pick
LEWIS A. PICK
Ledo Road Engineers
Brookneal, VA
 Clarence A. Pourciau
CLARENCE A. POURCIAU
2nd Air Cargo Resupply Sqn
Baton Rouge, LA
 Isidor S. Ravdin
ISIDOR S. RAVDIN
20th General Hospital
Evansville, IN
 Edward Rector
EDWARD RECTOR
AVG Flying Tigers
Marshall, NC
 Edward Reed
EDWARD REED
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Fall River, MA
 David B. Richardson
DAVID B. RICHARDSON
YANK Correspondent
South Orange, NJ
 Rip Riva
H. L. RIVA
28th Portable Surgical Hosp.
Pittsburgh, PA
 Everette L. Rogers
EVERETTE L. ROGERS
2082nd QM Truck Regiment
Bakersfield, CA
 Charles E. Roth
CHARLES E. ROTH
Pharmacist, Calcutta
Louisville, KY
 John W. Russell
JOHN W. RUSSELL
Combat Cargo
Charleroi, PA
 Walter T. Ryan
WALTER T. RYAN
885th Ordnance Co.
Philadelphia, PA
 Stanley P. Sadloski
STANLEY P. SADLOSKI
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Hartford, CT
 Pedro J. Salazar
PEDRO J. SALAZAR
910th Signal Co.
San Antonio, TX
 Vincent Salerno
VINCENT SALERNO
931st Signal Bn 10th AF
Old Forge, PA
 Robert L. Salzman
ROBERT L. SALZMAN
USAAF
Tulsa, OK
 John C. Sanichas
JOHN C. SANICHAS
1st Air Commando Group
Hollywood, CA
 Jacob B. Sartz, Jr.
JACOB B. SARTZ, JR
1st Air Commando Group
Bernville, PA
 Michael Scalera
MICHAEL SCALERA
3rd Cargo Combat Squadron
New York, NY
 Chester I. Schlarb
CHESTER I. SCHLARB
 
Newcomerstown, OH
 Gerald W. Schroder
GERALD W. SCHRODER
Quartermaster Corps Ledo
Iowa City, IA
 Robert L. Scott
ROBERT L. SCOTT Jr.
14th Air Force
Macon, GA
 Edwin E. Scranton
EDWIN E SCRANTON
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Alliance, OH
 Gordon Seagrave
GORDON SEAGRAVE
Burma Surgeon
Rangoon, Burma
 Robert Seedlock
ROBERT SEEDLOCK
Burma Road Engineers
Newark, OH
 James H. Segrest
JAMES H SEGREST
9th Bomb Sq 10th Air Force
Rochelle, TX
 Melba Vick Shelby-Casey
MELBA VICK SHELBY-CASEY
USO Camp Shows
Chattanooga, TN
 Claus R. Simpson
CLAUS R. SIMPSON
1328th AAFBU, Misamari
Mountainair, NM
 George C. Skinner
GEORGE C. SKINNER
1304th AAFBU Barrackpore
Buffalo, NY
 Beatrice K. Smith
BEATRICE K. SMITH
73rd Evac/69th Gen Hosp
Fort Wayne, IN
 Henry C. Smith
HENRY C. SMITH
Merrill's Marauders
Irons, MI
 John H. Smith
JOHN H. SMITH
164th Signal Photo Co.
West Blocton, AL
 William Smith
WILLIAM SMITH
Ramgarh Training Center
Burley, ID
 Elwood C. Snell
ELWOOD C. SNELL
1st Troop Carrier Sqn 10th AF
Miami, OH
 Silvestre Solis
SILVESTRE SOLIS
236th Engineer Combat Bn
Brady, TX
 Robert Lee Sosebee
ROBERT LEE SOSEBEE
1086th Signal Co.
Talking Rock, GA
 John Francis Spellman, Jr.
JOHN F. SPELLMAN, Jr.
2nd Weather Recon Sqn
Pennington, NJ
 Robert L. Spry
ROBERT L. SPRY
142nd General Hospital
Honesdale, PA
 Elvis J. Starh, Jr.
ELVIS J. STAHR, Jr.
Chinese Combat Command
Hickman, KY
 Russell F. Stanley
RUSSELL F. STANLEY
1304th AAFBU Barrackpore
Henderson, NY
 Francis Stanton
FRANCIS R. STANTON, Jr.
 
Pittston, PA
 Manson G. Stell, Jr.
MANSON G. STELL, Jr.
USAAC Karachi
Houston, TX
 Ted Stevens
TED STEVENS
14th Air Force
Indianapolis, IN
 Ralph L. Stevenson
RALPH L. STEVENSON
1346th Base Unit - Tezgaon
Ponca City, OK
 Joseph W. Stilwell
JOSEPH W. STILWELL
CBI Theater
Carmel, CA
 Joseph W. Stilwell, Jr.
JOSEPH W. STILWELL, Jr.
CBI Theater G-2
Syracuse, NY
 Frederic A. Stone
FREDERIC A. STONE
1327th AAFBU Tezpur
Utica, NY
 George E. Stratemeyer
GEORGE E. STRATEMEYER
Army Air Forces
Cincinnati, OH
 Delmar F. Strunk
DELMAR F. STRUNK
Merrill's Marauders
Scotland, SD
 Dan I. Sultan
DAN I. SULTAN
India-Burma Theater
Oxford, MS
 John Sunne
JOHN SUNNE
 
 
 Bernice Taylor
BERNICE TAYLOR
73rd Evacuation Hospital
White Cloud, KS
 James M. Taylor, Jr.
JAMES M. TAYLOR, Jr.
75th Fighter Sq. 14th AF
Grand Junction, TN
 Spencer J. Tedford
SPENCER J. TEDFORD
Merrill's Marauders
Clarks, NE
 Jack Thomas
JOHN E. 'JACK' THOMAS
191st Signal Repair Co.
 
 Robert Thompson
K. ROBERT THOMPSON
9th Combat Cargo Sq.
Denville, NJ
 Lawrence Tompkins
LAWRENCE TOMPKINS
1st Combat Cargo Group
 
 William H. Tunner
WILLIAM H. TUNNER
India-China Division ATC
Roselle, NJ
 Earl D. Uhler, Jr.
EARL D. UHLER, Jr.
USAAF
 
 Frank Vierling
FRANK VIERLING
130th AACS Kunming
Oradell, NJ
 Sidnay Walton
SIDNEY WALTON
34th Infantry 8th Division
New York, NY
 William S. Warren
WILLIAM S. WARREN
9th Medical Lab, Chabua
Syracuse, NY
 Albert C. Wedemeyer
ALBERT C. WEDEMEYER
China Theater
Omaha, NE
 Warren Weidenburner
WARREN WEIDENBURNER
Services Of Supply, Ledo
Linden, NJ
 Wesley Werner
WESLEY WERNER
493rd Bomb Sq 10th AF
St. Louis, MO
 Raymond Wheeler
RAYMOND A. WHEELER
CBI Theater
Peoria, IL
 John Cushing White
JOHN C. WHITE
1st Combat Cargo Group
Folkston, GA
 Cecil Williams
CECIL WILLIAMS
13th Ferrying Squadron
 
 Donald J. Willing
DONALD J. WILLING
472nd Truck Battalion
Harvey, IL
 Harold Nelson Wood
HAROLD NELSON WOOD
 
 
 Ethel Yavorsky
ETHEL YAVORSKY
181st General Hospital
 
 Harold F. Zwick
HAROLD F. ZWICK
Medical Unit, Burma
Decatur, IN



 CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT A PHOTO OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 





COPYRIGHT © CARL WARREN WEIDENBURNER     LAST UPDATED:     VISITORS